ERA - Electricity Regulatory Authority

Authority Members
Richard Santo Apire
Chairman
(October 2015 - October 2020 - 2nd Term)
Although primarily qualified with a Bachelor of Commerce Degree that was heavily focused on financial management from the University of Nairobi in 1972, Mr. Apire has worked in diversity of departments in Bank of Uganda with a variety of functions and rural development issues.Thus he has been vastly exposed both professionally and practically to many of the issues dealing with central and commercial banking, development financing, human resources and foreign exchange management.
Fabian Rwamwema Tibeita
Member
(October 2015 - October 2020 - 2nd Term)
Mr. Fabian Rwamwema Tibeita has over 30 years of service in the Public Sector with 28 of them in Senior Management positions and directorships. At the time of his retirement, Mr. Tibeita had been serving as the Director General of the East African Development Bank for 11 years. He has served on 19 Boards as Chairman and Member in Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania. He currently chairs the board of Uganda Coffee Development Authority, Crest Foam Limited, and Hoima Caritas Development Organization
Joseph Oteng Otogo
Member
(July 2014 - June 2019)
Eng. Otogo has over 20 years’ experience in Engineering, with the most recent earned in the capacity of Senior Technical Support Engineer at Alcatel-Lucent (2000-2013). He previously worked as Network Engineer with Fibernet UK Ltd (1999-2000) and as Testing and Commissioning Engineer with Marconi Communications (1996-1998). Eng. Otogo is fervent about energy economics, power markets and power generation and transmission security. To his name, Eng. Otogo has a Master of Science Degree in Sustainable Electrical Power (Brunel University); a Bachelors’ Degree in Electronics and Communication Engineering (University of North London); and a Higher National Certificate in Electronics (City of Westminster College). He enjoys traveling and voluntary service.
Ambassador Joan Rwabyomere
Member
(October 2015 - October 2020)
Ambassador Rwabyomere is a qualified lawyer, with specialized training in oil and gas management. She has a wealth of experience in politics, management, diplomacy, business and leadership both in the private and public sectors, at national, regional and international levels. She was Uganda’s High Commissioner to London (2006 – 2013), and to Nigeria (2000 – 2005). She has successfully served on the boards of various organizations, the most recent one being Women in Diplomatic Service (2011 – 2013).
Dr. Wasagali Sarah Kanaabi
Member
(October 2015 - October 2020)
Dr. Kanaabi is a qualified Economist with varied experience in administration, teaching, research, and policy formulation. She is currently a lecturer of economics and statistics at Kyambogo University and Islamic University in Uganda. She has served on the board of directors of Eastern Private Sector Development Center Ltd, and on the board of governors of various secondary schools. She has made several academic and professional presentations in the areas of economics, gender, HIV/AIDS, and development.